Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Amos Wright

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1809-11-24

Place of Birth:  Yonge Township, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-05-31 (76 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,520 days (4 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
On Mr. Howland being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, 5-7-1868
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-08-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-08-14 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Markham Municipal Government Reeve 1850 - 1850

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,520 days (4 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York West
On Mr. Howland being appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario, 5-7-1868
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-08-14
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1868-08-14 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee on the construction of the Huron and Ontario Ship Canal Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Markham Municipal Government Reeve 1850 - 1850