Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Cyrias Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1864-08-06

Place of Birth:  Saint-François de la Rivière-du-Sud, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1919-06-27 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montmagny Municipal Government Mayor   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,060 days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1908-10-26 - 1911-09-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1910-11-17 - 1911-07-29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1909-11-11 - 1910-05-04)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parliament, 1st Session
(1909-01-20 - 1909-05-19)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montmagny Municipal Government Mayor   -