Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dawn Black

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943-04-01

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive assistant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,976 days (8 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2009-04-13
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 1990 - 1991
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Child Care 1990-09 - 1993
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-14 - 2009-04-13
National Defence Peace Advocacy 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1989 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. British Columbia 2011-01-19 - 2011-04-16
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 2011-01-19 - 2011-04-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

20 years later: an assessment of the implementation of the Recommendations of the Royal Commission on the Status of Women / Dawn Black ; [edited by Marika Morris]. [Ottawa]: [The Royal Commission on the Status of Women]; iv, 52 p. 1990

20 ans après : une évaluation des suites données aux recommandations de la Commission royale d'enquête sur la situation de la femme au Canada / Dawn Black ; [édité par Marika Morris]. [Ottawa]: Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de la recherche; iv, 54 p. 1990

Worlds of support. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (9):24 Oct. 2007

The NDP fires back at Prime Minister Harper. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 15 (12):12 Jan. 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,976 days (8 years, 1 month, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
New Westminster--Burnaby New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
New Westminster--Coquitlam New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2009-04-13
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 1990 - 1991
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare Child Care 1990-09 - 1993
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-14 - 2009-04-13
National Defence Peace Advocacy 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1989 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee C on Bill C-42 An Act respecting the protection of certain species of wild animals and plants and the regulation of international and interprovincial trade in those species Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Subcommittee on the Status of Women of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-260 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan (spousal agreement) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and the Young Offenders Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee G on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (sexual assault) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Subject Matter of Bill C-80 (Firearms) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Westminster Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 2009-05-12 - 2013-05-13
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. British Columbia 2011-01-19 - 2011-04-16
Leader of the Opposition British Columbia 2011-01-19 - 2011-04-16

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

20 years later: an assessment of the implementation of the Recommendations of the Royal Commission on the Status of Women / Dawn Black ; [edited by Marika Morris]. [Ottawa]: [The Royal Commission on the Status of Women]; iv, 52 p. 1990

20 ans après : une évaluation des suites données aux recommandations de la Commission royale d'enquête sur la situation de la femme au Canada / Dawn Black ; [édité par Marika Morris]. [Ottawa]: Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de la recherche; iv, 54 p. 1990

Worlds of support. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (9):24 Oct. 2007

The NDP fires back at Prime Minister Harper. Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 15 (12):12 Jan. 2009