Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1972-02-06

Place of Birth:  Vietnam

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, political attaché

Notes: First Canadian of Vietnamese origin elected to the House of Commons.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,323 days (3 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
First Canadian of Vietnamese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2007-09-17 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2008-10-31 - 2009-12-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2008-01-15 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Claude Guimond
(M.P.)
1963-08-04  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La passion de l'engagement. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 186-202. 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,323 days (3 years, 7 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Saint-Hyacinthe--Bagot
First Canadian of Vietnamese origin elected to the House of Commons.
Bloc Québécois 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2007-09-17 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Human Rights 2008-10-31 - 2009-12-14
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2008-01-15 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Claude Guimond
(M.P.)
1963-08-04  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La passion de l'engagement. Dans : D'ailleurs et résolument d'ici : [recueil de textes] / Vivian Barbot et collectif d'auteurs. [Montréal]: Richard Vézina; p. 186-202. 2010