Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas J. Mulcair, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Outremont, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-10-24

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lawyer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-0867
  Fax: 613-947-0868
  Email: Thomas.Mulcair@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

154 Laurier Ave. West, Suite 302
Montreal, Quebec
H2T 2N7
  Phone: 514-736-2727
  Fax: 514-736-2726
  Email: Thomas.Mulcair@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,930 days (10 years, 9 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2007-09-17 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2012-03-24 - 2015-10-18
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1998-12-09 - 2003-03-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
Quebec Region 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Parliamentary Affairs 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Prime Minister 2012-03-24 - 2017-09-30
Intergovernmental Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2018-01-30
Energy 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-06-07 - 2011-10-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 2012-03-24 - 2017-09-30

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1994 - 2007
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chomedey National Assembly of Quebec 1994-09-12 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1994-09-12 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Environment Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2005-02-17
Minister of Sustainable Development and Parks Quebec 2005-02-18 - 2005-03-16
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition Quebec 1998-12-09 - 2003-03-12
Deputy Government House Leader Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2006-02-27
Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks Quebec 2005-03-17 - 2006-02-27

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-great-grandfather Honoré Mercier
(M.P.)
1840-10-15 1894-10-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Strength of conviction. Toronto: 200 p. 2015

Building a balanced, sustainable energy future. Policy Options. 34 (4): 4-7 April - May 2013

Le courage de ses convictions. Montréal: Éditions Michelle Tisseyre; 200 p. 2015

Tar sands: dirty oil and the future of a country. Policy Options. p. 62-4 Mar. 2012

Les sables bitumineux : la honte du Canada : [comment le pétrole sale détruit la planète] / Andrew Nikiforuk ; préface de Thomas Mulcair ; traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Champagne. Montréal: Éditions Écosociété; 312 p. 2010

Recensement de Louis Massicotte : le Parlement du Québec de 1867 à aujourd'hui. Revue de droit parlementaire et politique. Mars 2010

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-947-0867
  Fax: 613-947-0868
  Email: Thomas.Mulcair@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

154 Laurier Ave. West, Suite 302
Montreal, Quebec
H2T 2N7
  Phone: 514-736-2727
  Fax: 514-736-2726
  Email: Thomas.Mulcair@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,930 days (10 years, 9 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Outremont New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2007-09-17
(By-Election)
Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Outremont New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2007-09-17 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Leader of the Official Opposition
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Official Opposition 2012-03-24 - 2015-10-18
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1998-12-09 - 2003-03-12
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2007-09-27 - 2011-05-25
Quebec Region 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-25
Parliamentary Affairs 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-12
Prime Minister 2012-03-24 - 2017-09-30
Intergovernmental Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2018-01-30
Energy 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic caucus
2011-06-07 - 2011-10-16
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party Party Leader 2012-03-24 - 2017-09-30

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1994 - 2007
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Chomedey National Assembly of Quebec 1994-09-12 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1994-09-12 - 2007-03-25
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of the Environment Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2005-02-17
Minister of Sustainable Development and Parks Quebec 2005-02-18 - 2005-03-16
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition Quebec 1998-12-09 - 2003-03-12
Deputy Government House Leader Quebec 2003-04-29 - 2006-02-27
Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and Parks Quebec 2005-03-17 - 2006-02-27

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-great-grandfather Honoré Mercier
(M.P.)
1840-10-15 1894-10-30

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Strength of conviction. Toronto: 200 p. 2015

Building a balanced, sustainable energy future. Policy Options. 34 (4): 4-7 April - May 2013

Le courage de ses convictions. Montréal: Éditions Michelle Tisseyre; 200 p. 2015

Tar sands: dirty oil and the future of a country. Policy Options. p. 62-4 Mar. 2012

Les sables bitumineux : la honte du Canada : [comment le pétrole sale détruit la planète] / Andrew Nikiforuk ; préface de Thomas Mulcair ; traduit de l'anglais par Marianne Champagne. Montréal: Éditions Écosociété; 312 p. 2010

Recensement de Louis Massicotte : le Parlement du Québec de 1867 à aujourd'hui. Revue de droit parlementaire et politique. Mars 2010