Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Brent Rathgeber, Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-07-24

Place of Birth:  Melville, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--St. Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. Albert--Edmonton Independent 2015-10-19 Defeated
Edmonton--St. Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2013-06-05
Independent 2013-06-06 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton-Calder Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Edmonton--St. Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
St. Albert--Edmonton Independent 2015-10-19 Defeated
Edmonton--St. Albert Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2013-06-05
Independent 2013-06-06 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on the Review of the Report on the Organized Crime in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Edmonton-Calder Legislative Assembly of Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Alberta Alberta 2001-03-12 - 2004-11-21