Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Dona Cadman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-07-09

Place of Birth:  Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  advocate, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Surrey North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Chuck Cadman
(M.P.)
1948-02-21 2005-07-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Surrey North Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Chuck Cadman
(M.P.)
1948-02-21 2005-07-09