Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Keith Ashfield, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-03-28

Place of Birth:  Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2018-04-22 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
Ashfield was appointed Minister of Fisheries and Oceans, Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada appointed by Commission under the Great Seal to be the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport to be styled Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
Ashfield was appointed Minister of National Revenue, Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada appointed by Commission under the Great Seal to be the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport to be styled Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway. Source: Privy Council - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2010-10-15 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2010-10-14
Operations Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1999-06-07 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Maryland Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1999-06-07 - 2006-09-17
New Maryland-Sundbury West Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2006-09-18 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1999-07-06 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Natural Resources New Brunswick 2003-06-27 - 2006-09-17
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1999-07-06 - 2003-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fredericton's School Board School Board Trustee   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Fredericton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
Ashfield was appointed Minister of Fisheries and Oceans, Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada appointed by Commission under the Great Seal to be the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport to be styled Minister of Fisheries and Oceans and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway. Source: Privy Council Office - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway
Ashfield was appointed Minister of National Revenue, Member of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada appointed by Commission under the Great Seal to be the Minister for the purposes of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Act and Minister of State to assist the Minister of Transport to be styled Minister of National Revenue, Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Minister for the Atlantic Gateway. Source: Privy Council - Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation
2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Environment and Energy Security Vice-Chair 2010-10-15 - 2011-01-03
Operations Member 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2010-01-19 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2010-01-19 - 2010-10-14
Operations Member 2011-01-04 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1999-06-07 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Maryland Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1999-06-07 - 2006-09-17
New Maryland-Sundbury West Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 2006-09-18 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1999-07-06 - 2008-09-08
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Natural Resources New Brunswick 2003-06-27 - 2006-09-17
Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1999-07-06 - 2003-06-08

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Fredericton's School Board School Board Trustee   -