Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Tilly O'Neill Gordon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-02-16

Place of Birth:  Escuminac, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Miramichi--Grand Lake Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Miramichi Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Miramichi Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Miramichi--Grand Lake Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Miramichi Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)