Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Oliphant

Current Member of The House of Commons - Don Valley West, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-06-07

Place of Birth:  Sault Ste Marie, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  minister

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2855
  Fax: 613-995-1635
  Email: Rob.Oliphant@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1670 Bayview Avenue , Suite 310
Toronto, Ontario
M4G 3C2
  Phone: 416-467-7275
  Fax: 416-467-8550
  Email: Rob.Oliphant@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,082 days (5 years, 8 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-21 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-2855
  Fax: 613-995-1635
  Email: Rob.Oliphant@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1670 Bayview Avenue , Suite 310
Toronto, Ontario
M4G 3C2
  Phone: 416-467-7275
  Fax: 416-467-8550
  Email: Rob.Oliphant@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,082 days (5 years, 8 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Don Valley West Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, the Balanced Refugee Reform Act and the Marine Transportation Security Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Liaison Committee Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-09-21 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Physician-Assisted Dying Co-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )