Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lisa Raitt, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Milton, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1968-05-07

Place of Birth:  Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, president / manager, lawyer, chief executive officer

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-7046
  Fax: 613-992-0851
  Email: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

86 Main Street East
Milton, Ontario
L9T 1N3
  Phone: 905-693-0166
  Fax: 905-693-0704
  Email: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,685 days (10 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Milton Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Halton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Labour 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Transport 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-14
Justice Justice 2018-11-06 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-10-16)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-11-08 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-996-7046
  Fax: 613-992-0851
  Email: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

86 Main Street East
Milton, Ontario
L9T 1N3
  Phone: 905-693-0166
  Fax: 905-693-0704
  Email: Lisa.Raitt@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,685 days (10 years, 1 month, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Milton Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Halton Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Natural Resources 2008-10-30 - 2010-01-18
Minister of Labour 2010-01-19 - 2013-07-14
Minister of Transport 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-04
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-14
Justice Justice 2018-11-06 -  
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-10-16)
Subcommittee on the Code of Conduct for Members of the House of Commons: Sexual Harassment Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-05 -  )
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-11-08 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Vice-Chair 2011-05-18 - 2013-07-14
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Environment and Energy Security Member 2008-10-30 - 2011-05-17
Treasury Board - Strategic and Operating Review Sub-Committee Member 2011-05-18 - 2012-09-12
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2012-09-13 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03