Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ed Holder

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1954-07-14

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive, insurance broker, insurance benefits consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
London--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-22 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
London West Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
London--Middlesex Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2014-03-19 - 2015-11-03

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
London Municipal Government Mayor 2018-10-22 -