Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bonnie Crombie

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-02-05

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public affairs consultant, entrepreneur

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mississauga Municipal Government Councillor 2011-09-20 - 2014-10-26
Mississauga Municipal Government Mayor 2014-10-27 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Mississauga--Streetsville Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Treasury Board Crown Corporations 2009-10-06 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Mississauga Municipal Government Councillor 2011-09-20 - 2014-10-26
Mississauga Municipal Government Mayor 2014-10-27 -