Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lois Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-01-22

Place of Birth:  Stouffville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, musician, political assistant, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2011-01-30 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Newmarket--Aurora Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Cooperation 2011-01-30 - 2013-09-18
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Development 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Special Committee on Violence Against Indigenous Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)