Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude Gravelle

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-10-26

Place of Birth:  Chelmsford, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  machinist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-10 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources Mines 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Mines 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rayside-Balfour Municipal Government Town Councillor 1997 - 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Nickel Belt New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2011-10 - 2012-04-18
Natural Resources Mines 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Natural Resources Mines 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Rayside-Balfour Municipal Government Town Councillor 1997 - 2000