Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gerard Kennedy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1960-07-24

Place of Birth:  The Pas, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, food bank director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment Environment 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Transport Cities 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1996-05-23 - 2006-05-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parkdale-High Park Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2006-05-23
York South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1996-05-23 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2006-05-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education Ontario 2003-10-23 - 2006-04-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Food for all. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 177(12):1473 Dec. 4, 2007

À manger pour tous. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 177(12):1475 Dec. 4, 2007

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Parkdale--High Park Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Environment Environment 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 2008-03-31 - 2008-10-13
Transport Cities 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Transport Infrastructure and Communities 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1996-05-23 - 2006-05-23
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parkdale-High Park Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1999-06-03 - 2006-05-23
York South Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1996-05-23 - 1999-06-02
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1995-06-08 - 2006-05-23
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Education Ontario 2003-10-23 - 2006-04-05

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Food for all. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 177(12):1473 Dec. 4, 2007

À manger pour tous. Canadian Medical Association Journal. 177(12):1475 Dec. 4, 2007