Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Glenn Thibeault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-10-23

Place of Birth:  Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcast journalist, manager, executive director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,275 days (6 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Sudbury New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-01-04
Independent 2015-01-05 - 2015-01-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2014-04-02 - 2014-12-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Industry Consumer Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Industry Consumer Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2015-01-04
Industry Small Business 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Canadian Heritage Sports 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Sports 2011-11-01 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2015-02-05 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sudbury Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2015-02-05 - 2015-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2015-02-05 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,275 days (6 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sudbury New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Sudbury New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-01-04
Independent 2015-01-05 - 2015-01-05

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2014-04-02 - 2014-12-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Industry Consumer Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Industry Consumer Affairs 2008-11-17 - 2015-01-04
Industry Small Business 2013-08-13 - 2015-01-04
Canadian Heritage Sports 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Canadian Heritage Sports 2011-11-01 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-11 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Canadian Industrial Sectors of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 2015-02-05 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sudbury Legislative Assembly of Ontario 2015-02-05 - 2015-10-18
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2015-02-05 -