Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Rafferty

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1953-07-03

Place of Birth:  Wingham, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer worker, educator, musician, school principal, radio & tv host, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Pensions 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2008-11-17 - 2011-06-01
Natural Resources Forestry 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,561 days (7 years, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Thunder Bay--Superior North New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Elected
Thunder Bay--Rainy River New Democratic Party 2004-06-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Pensions 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Foreign Affairs and International Trade CIDA 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Development 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 2008-11-17 - 2011-06-01
Natural Resources Forestry 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-17 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)