Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lise Zarac

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-08-22

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
LaSalle--Émard Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
LaSalle--Émard Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Councillor 2005 - 2008-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
LaSalle--Émard Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
LaSalle--Émard Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Councillor 2005 - 2008-10