Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Claude Guimond

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-08-04

Place of Birth:  Rimouski, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2009-09-01 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(M.P.)
1972-02-06  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 930 days (2 years, 6 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Rimouski-Neigette--Témiscouata--Les Basques Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Agriculture and Agri-Food 2009-09-01 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Spouse Ève-Mary Thaï Thi Lac
(M.P.)
1972-02-06