Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Alexandra Mendès

Current Member of The House of Commons - Brossard--Saint-Lambert, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-11-03

Place of Birth:  Lisbon, Portugal

Profession | Occupation:  politician, communications officer, political assistant

Notes: Of Portuguese origin.

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Portugese, Spanish

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9301
  Fax: 613-992-7273
  Email: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6955 Taschereau Blvd., Suite 225
Brossard, Quebec
J4Z 1A7
  Phone: 450-466-6872
  Fax: 450-466-9822
  Email: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,024 days (5 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Finance Finance 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English, Portugese, Spanish

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-9301
  Fax: 613-992-7273
  Email: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6955 Taschereau Blvd., Suite 225
Brossard, Quebec
J4Z 1A7
  Phone: 450-466-6872
  Fax: 450-466-9822
  Email: Alexandra.Mendes@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,024 days (5 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Brossard--La Prairie Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Brossard--Saint-Lambert Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2009-01-22 - 2011-05-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Citizenship and Immigration Multiculturalism 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
Finance Finance 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-01-29 -  )