Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Leo Housakos

Current Senator - Wellington, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business manager, director

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-4237
  Fax: 613-947-4239
  Email: Leo.Housakos@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,631 days (9 years, 11 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -  
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker pro tempore 2014-12-02 - 2015-05-03
Speaker of the Senate 2015-05-04 - 2015-12-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-10 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-09 - 2014-12-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-10 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-31 - 2009-11-05)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-01 - 2010-11-03)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-16 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2010-06-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-06 - 2010-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-27 - 2011-02-04)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-01 - 2010-12-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-30 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-25 - 2012-10-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-09 - 2012-05-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2012-03-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-09-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-27 - 2014-01-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2014-12-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-22 - 2015-08-02)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-23 - 2013-11-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-09 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-23 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-12-06)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-06-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2010-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-04-25)

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-947-4237
  Fax: 613-947-4239
  Email: Leo.Housakos@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,631 days (9 years, 11 months, 9 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Wellington Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-01-08 -  
Speaker of the Senate
Portfolio Term
Speaker pro tempore 2014-12-02 - 2015-05-03
Speaker of the Senate 2015-05-04 - 2015-12-02
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-10 - 2017-11-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-28 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-07 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-09 - 2014-12-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-06-10 - 2009-09-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-03-31 - 2009-11-05)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-02-10 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-01 - 2010-11-03)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-16 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2010-06-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-06 - 2010-05-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-27 - 2011-02-04)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-12-01 - 2010-12-02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-30 - 2012-05-31)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-15 - 2012-02-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-25 - 2012-10-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-09 - 2012-05-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-08 - 2012-03-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-06-12 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-20 - 2012-06-21)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-09-25)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-01-27 - 2014-01-29)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2014-12-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-04-22 - 2015-08-02)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-23 - 2013-11-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-09 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-23 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-12-06)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-10-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-06-14 - 2018-06-17)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2010-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2012-04-25)