Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Carolyn Stewart Olsen

Current Senator - New Brunswick

Place of Birth:  Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  registered nurse, communications director

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0121
  Fax: 613-992-0124
  Email: carolyn.stewartolsen@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Subcommittee on Diversity of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-14 - 2012-12-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-01 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-07 - 2009-10-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-05 - 2009-11-05)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-23 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2011-03-24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-04 - 2010-11-12)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-14 - 2012-02-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-08 - 2011-12-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-14 - 2013-02-21)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-21 - 2013-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-14 - 2011-06-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2011-06-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2012-03-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-02 - 2012-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-19 - 2012-04-24)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-01 - 2015-06-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-10 - 2015-01-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2014-06-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-02-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-30 - 2015-03-31)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-25 - 2015-05-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-14 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-29 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-01-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-20 - 2015-01-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-10 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-26 - 2014-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-06-09)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-07 - 2014-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2014-04-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-06 - 2013-12-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-27 - 2015-06-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-17)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-06 - 2015-05-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-07 - 2014-05-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2014-04-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-05-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-09-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-25 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0121
  Fax: 613-992-0124
  Email: carolyn.stewartolsen@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Special Subcommittee on Diversity of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-14 - 2012-12-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-22 -  )
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-01 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-10-07 - 2009-10-08)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-11-05 - 2009-11-05)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-23 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-22 - 2011-03-24)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-04 - 2010-11-12)
Committee of Selection Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2010-12-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-02-14 - 2012-02-15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-12-08 - 2011-12-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-14 - 2013-02-21)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-21 - 2013-02-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-14 - 2011-06-15)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2011-06-02)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2012-03-14)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-02 - 2012-04-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-19 - 2012-04-24)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-01 - 2015-06-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-10 - 2015-01-22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2013-11-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-27 - 2014-06-09)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-02-24)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-30 - 2015-03-31)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-25 - 2015-05-13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-14 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-29 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-01-28 - 2015-01-28)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-20 - 2015-01-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-06-10 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-26 - 2014-03-26)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-03-28 - 2014-06-09)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-07 - 2014-05-07)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2014-04-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-02-03)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-04 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-12-06 - 2013-12-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-27 - 2015-06-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-03 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-12 - 2014-11-17)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-06 - 2015-05-26)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-05-07 - 2014-05-07)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-04-01 - 2014-04-02)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2015-05-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-18 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 - 2018-09-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-11-20 -  )
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-25 - 2015-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-12-05 -  )