Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Linda Frum

Current Senator - Ontario

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  author, journalist, columnist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0310
  Fax: 613-992-0316
  Email: linda.frum@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair in the Senate 2015-11-05 - 2017-03-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-11-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-20)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-12-07 - 2009-12-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-11-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2011-02-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-24 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-02 - 2011-03-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-07 - 2010-07-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-06 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-12 - 2013-02-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-03 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-21 - 2012-11-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-25 - 2011-10-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-18 - 2012-06-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-10-06)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-15 - 2011-06-16)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-03 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-14 - 2011-06-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-14 - 2012-05-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-11 - 2012-06-12)
Standing Committee on Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-16 - 2013-09-13)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-06-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-07-06 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-30 - 2015-02-09)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-02 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-14 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-18 - 2015-02-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2014-10-08)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-05-31 - 2016-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 - 2018-09-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-20 - 2018-11-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-25 - 2018-05-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-17 - 2011-09-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The '60s: a tough act to follow?. Chatelaine. 63 (1):48 Jan. 1990

Linda Frum's guide to Canadian universities / cartoons by E. Hore. Updated and rev.ed. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 236 p. 1990

Reach for the mediocre. Saturday Night. 103 (9):36 Sept. 1988

Robert Lantos's hard core. Saturday Night. 108 (3):32(6 p.) Apr. 1993

Barbara Frum : a daughter's memoir / Linda Frum. Toronto: Random House Canada; 287 p. c1996

Linda Frum's guide to Canadian universities / cartoons by E. Hore. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 235 p. c1987

Saddled with two inquisitive toddlers in a house full of power tools, Linda Frum survives an endless renovation. Canadian House and Home. 21 (4):42 June 1999

Maclean's / Linda Frum, contributing editor 2005-2006.

Jann Arden: straight up. Saturday Night. 113 (3):32(6 p.) Apr. 1998

Barbara Frum : a daughter's memoir / Linda Frum. Toronto: Ballantyne Books; 287 p. 1997, c1996

Do men still hold women back?. Chatelaine. 61 (10):52 Oct. 1988

Grande dame [Home of Katherine Newman]. Canadian House and Home. 20 (8):76 Nov. 1998

The newsmakers : behind the cameras with Canada's top TV journalists. Toronto: Key Porter Books; x, 228 p. 1990

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-992-0310
  Fax: 613-992-0316
  Email: linda.frum@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,399 days (9 years, 3 months, 21 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -   Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-08-27 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Chair in the Senate 2015-11-05 - 2017-03-30
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-11-21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-06-20)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on the Senate Estimates of the Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 - 2018-03-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-12-07 - 2009-12-09)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-28 - 2009-11-04)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-09-29 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-04-14 - 2011-02-10)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-24 - 2011-02-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-02 - 2011-03-03)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-07-07 - 2010-07-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-06 - 2013-02-07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-02-12 - 2013-02-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-10-03 - 2012-10-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-21 - 2012-11-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-10-25 - 2011-10-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-04-18 - 2012-06-06)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-11-28 - 2012-11-29)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-10-06)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-15 - 2011-06-16)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-03 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-14 - 2011-06-17)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-14 - 2012-05-16)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-06-11 - 2012-06-12)
Standing Committee on Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-04-16 - 2013-09-13)
Special Senate Committee on Anti-Terrorism Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-29 - 2012-06-04)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-24 - 2014-03-04)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-07-06 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-30 - 2015-02-09)
Committee of Selection Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-12-02 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-14 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-19 - 2014-11-19)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-18 - 2015-02-23)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-07 - 2014-10-08)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-05-12 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Conflict of Interest for Senators Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-11-21 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-05-31 - 2016-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-09 -  )
Special Senate Committee on the Charitable Sector Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-02-15 - 2018-09-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-20 - 2018-11-27)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-04-25 - 2018-05-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-17 - 2011-09-29)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The '60s: a tough act to follow?. Chatelaine. 63 (1):48 Jan. 1990

Linda Frum's guide to Canadian universities / cartoons by E. Hore. Updated and rev.ed. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 236 p. 1990

Reach for the mediocre. Saturday Night. 103 (9):36 Sept. 1988

Robert Lantos's hard core. Saturday Night. 108 (3):32(6 p.) Apr. 1993

Barbara Frum : a daughter's memoir / Linda Frum. Toronto: Random House Canada; 287 p. c1996

Linda Frum's guide to Canadian universities / cartoons by E. Hore. Toronto: Key Porter Books; 235 p. c1987

Saddled with two inquisitive toddlers in a house full of power tools, Linda Frum survives an endless renovation. Canadian House and Home. 21 (4):42 June 1999

Maclean's / Linda Frum, contributing editor 2005-2006.

Jann Arden: straight up. Saturday Night. 113 (3):32(6 p.) Apr. 1998

Barbara Frum : a daughter's memoir / Linda Frum. Toronto: Ballantyne Books; 287 p. 1997, c1996

Do men still hold women back?. Chatelaine. 61 (10):52 Oct. 1988

Grande dame [Home of Katherine Newman]. Canadian House and Home. 20 (8):76 Nov. 1998

The newsmakers : behind the cameras with Canada's top TV journalists. Toronto: Key Porter Books; x, 228 p. 1990