Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Yasmin Ratansi

Current Member of The House of Commons - Don Valley East, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-01-04

Place of Birth:  Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Profession | Occupation:  management consultant, community activist, accountant

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0919
  Fax: 613-992-0945
  Email: Yasmin.Ratansi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

220 Duncan Mill Road, Suite 309
Toronto, Ontario
M3B 3J5
  Phone: 416-443-0343
  Fax: 416-443-1393
  Email: Yasmin.Ratansi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,649 days (9 years, 11 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2009-01-22 - 2009-10-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-0919
  Fax: 613-992-0945
  Email: Yasmin.Ratansi@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

220 Duncan Mill Road, Suite 309
Toronto, Ontario
M3B 3J5
  Phone: 416-443-0343
  Fax: 416-443-1393
  Email: Yasmin.Ratansi@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,649 days (9 years, 11 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Don Valley East Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-31
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Revenue National Revenue 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
National Revenue National Revenue 2009-01-22 - 2009-10-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee of the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Liaison Committee Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )