Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Brenda Chamberlain, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-04-09

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  executive director

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,279 days (14 years, 5 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Guelph
Resignation. Quits political life.
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-04-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada with special emphasis on Public Service Reform and Métis and Non-Status Indians 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-03-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1985 - 1993

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,279 days (14 years, 5 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Guelph Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Guelph
Resignation. Quits political life.
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Guelph--Wellington Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2008-04-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour (Human Resources Development) 1997-07-10 - 1999-08-31
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada with special emphasis on Public Service Reform and Métis and Non-Status Indians 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Health Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1996-03-05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Wellington County's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1985 - 1993