Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gordon Minto Churchill, P.C., D.S.O.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1898-11-08

Place of Birth:  Cold Water, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1985-08-03 (86 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, school principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,210 days (17 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25 - 1968-02-26
Independent Progressive Conservative 1968-02-27 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Trade and Commerce and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1957-06-21 - 1960-10-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960-10-11 - 1963-02-11
Minister of National Defence 1963-02-12 - 1963-04-21
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (acting) 1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1960-11-17 - 1963-02-05
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (acting) 1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1960-11-17 - 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Procedures of the House of Commons Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Manitoba 1945-10-15 - 1949-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Manitoba Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1945 - 1949
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1945-10-15 - 1949-11-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment Officer Commanding 1944 - 1945
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Machine gunner 1916 - 1919
Fort Garry Horse Captain 1939 - 1942
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Manitoba Dragoons Second-in-Command 1942 - 1943
Elgin Regiment Member 1943 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Gordon Churchill conducted May 16, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 58 leaves 1977

Interview of the Hon. Gordon Churchill conducted May 25, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 89 leaves 1972

Interview of the Hon. Gordon Churchill conducted March 4-5, 1980 and September 17, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 pts. 1980

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,210 days (17 years, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Elected
Winnipeg South Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1951-06-25 - 1968-02-26
Independent Progressive Conservative 1968-02-27 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Trade and Commerce and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1957-06-21 - 1960-10-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960-10-11 - 1963-02-11
Minister of National Defence 1963-02-12 - 1963-04-21
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons (acting) 1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1960-11-17 - 1963-02-05
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader (acting) 1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1960-11-17 - 1963-02-05
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1963-05-16 - 1965-04-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Chair 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 5th Session
(1957-01-08 - 1957-04-12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1956-01-10 - 1956-08-14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill no. 305 : An act respecting immigration Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-02-28 - 1952-11-20)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Special Committee on Procedures of the House of Commons Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1953-11-12 - 1954-06-26)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House of Commons Member 22nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1955-01-07 - 1955-07-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committe to Study Combines Legislation Member 21st Parliament, 5th Session
(1951-10-09 - 1951-12-29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Manitoba 1945-10-15 - 1949-11-09
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Manitoba Legislative Assembly of Manitoba 1945 - 1949
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Manitoba Manitoba 1945-10-15 - 1949-11-09

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
1st Canadian Armoured Personnel Carrier Regiment Officer Commanding 1944 - 1945
Canadian Army

Served overseas.
Machine gunner 1916 - 1919
Fort Garry Horse Captain 1939 - 1942
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
Manitoba Dragoons Second-in-Command 1942 - 1943
Elgin Regiment Member 1943 - 1944

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of Gordon Churchill conducted May 16, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 58 leaves 1977

Interview of the Hon. Gordon Churchill conducted May 25, 1972 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 89 leaves 1972

Interview of the Hon. Gordon Churchill conducted March 4-5, 1980 and September 17, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 pts. 1980