Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Wendy Lill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-11-02

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  historian, community-development worker, journalist, playwright, writer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dartmouth New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Communications 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Justice Human Rights 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Public Works and Government Services Media 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The fighting days. Canadian Theatre Review. 42:77-119 Spring 1985

Celebrating Sam's birth: (Down's Syndrome). Herizons. 4(8):20 Dec. 1986

All fall down. Vancouver: Talonbooks; viii, 116 p. 1994

Memories of you. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 95 p. 2003

The occupation of Heather Rose. In: Staging the North: twelve Canadian plays / edited by Sherrill Grace, Eve D'Aeth and Lisa Chalykoff. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; xxv, 502 p. c1999

Glace Bay Miners' Museum. In: 7 cannons: plays / by Maureen Hunter ... [et al. ] ; selected by Martin Bragg, Per Brask and Roy Surette. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; (iv, 414 p ) 2000

Les traverses du coeur [manuscrit] : pièce en deux actes; traduction de Guy Beausoleil. Montréal: 89 f. [entre 1985 et 1993]

Corker. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 126 p. 1998

The Glace Bay miner's museum: a play based on the novel by Sheldon Currie. Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada; 65 p. 1995

Fighting days. In: War plays by women : an international anthology / edited by Claire M. Tylee with Elaine Turner and Agnes Cardinal. London ; New York: Routledge; (xii, 225 p.) 1999

the occupation of Heather Rose /. In: Modern Canadian plays / edited by Jerry Wasserman. 4th ed. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 2 v. 2000

The ococupation of Heather Rose. In: Modern Canadian plays / edited by Jerry Wasserman. 3rd ed. Vancouver: Talonbooks; 2 v. 1993

My memories of you. Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada; 95 leaves. 1988

The fighting days: a play. Vancouver: Talonbooks; 93 p. 1985

The occupation of Heather Rose. In: NeWest plays by women / edited by Diane Bessai and Don Kerr. Edmonton: NeWest Press; (xvii, 251 p) 1987

Glace Bay Miners' Museum. In: Marigraph: gauging the tides of drama from New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island / edited, with introductions by Bruce Barton. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; (ix, 423 p ) c2004

Memories of you. Toronto: Summerhill Press; 96 p. c1989

The Glace Bay Miners' Museum: a play based on the novel by Sheldon Currie. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 126 p. 1996

Sisters: a play. Vancouver: Talon Books; 95 p. 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dartmouth New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dartmouth New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Cultural Industries 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Canadian Heritage Communications 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Persons with Disabilities 1998-03-27 - 2004-06-27
Human Resources Development Children and Youth 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Justice Human Rights 2001-01-23 - 2003-02-03
Public Works and Government Services Media 2003-02-04 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The fighting days. Canadian Theatre Review. 42:77-119 Spring 1985

Celebrating Sam's birth: (Down's Syndrome). Herizons. 4(8):20 Dec. 1986

All fall down. Vancouver: Talonbooks; viii, 116 p. 1994

Memories of you. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 95 p. 2003

The occupation of Heather Rose. In: Staging the North: twelve Canadian plays / edited by Sherrill Grace, Eve D'Aeth and Lisa Chalykoff. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; xxv, 502 p. c1999

Glace Bay Miners' Museum. In: 7 cannons: plays / by Maureen Hunter ... [et al. ] ; selected by Martin Bragg, Per Brask and Roy Surette. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; (iv, 414 p ) 2000

Les traverses du coeur [manuscrit] : pièce en deux actes; traduction de Guy Beausoleil. Montréal: 89 f. [entre 1985 et 1993]

Corker. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 126 p. 1998

The Glace Bay miner's museum: a play based on the novel by Sheldon Currie. Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada; 65 p. 1995

Fighting days. In: War plays by women : an international anthology / edited by Claire M. Tylee with Elaine Turner and Agnes Cardinal. London ; New York: Routledge; (xii, 225 p.) 1999

the occupation of Heather Rose /. In: Modern Canadian plays / edited by Jerry Wasserman. 4th ed. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 2 v. 2000

The ococupation of Heather Rose. In: Modern Canadian plays / edited by Jerry Wasserman. 3rd ed. Vancouver: Talonbooks; 2 v. 1993

My memories of you. Toronto: Playwrights Union of Canada; 95 leaves. 1988

The fighting days: a play. Vancouver: Talonbooks; 93 p. 1985

The occupation of Heather Rose. In: NeWest plays by women / edited by Diane Bessai and Don Kerr. Edmonton: NeWest Press; (xvii, 251 p) 1987

Glace Bay Miners' Museum. In: Marigraph: gauging the tides of drama from New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island / edited, with introductions by Bruce Barton. Toronto: Playwrights Canada Press; (ix, 423 p ) c2004

Memories of you. Toronto: Summerhill Press; 96 p. c1989

The Glace Bay Miners' Museum: a play based on the novel by Sheldon Currie. Burnaby, B.C.: Talonbooks; 126 p. 1996

Sisters: a play. Vancouver: Talon Books; 95 p. 1991