Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. M. Douglas Young, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-09-20

Place of Birth:  Tracadie, New Brunswick, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  broadcaster, lawyer, notary, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Gloucester Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1996-10-03
Minister of Transport 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Minister of National Defence 1996-10-04 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1996-10-04 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Labour 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1993-11-04 - 1997-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1990-02 - 1990
Finance Financial Institutions 1989-02 - 1989
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1991 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on expenditure priorities of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Vice-Chair 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988-11-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Tracadie Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture New Brunswick 1987-10-27 - 1988
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1981 - 1983
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1982 - 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,115 days (8 years, 6 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Acadie--Bathurst Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Gloucester Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-07-12 - 1996-10-03
Minister of Transport 1993-11-04 - 1996-01-24
Minister of National Defence 1996-10-04 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1996-10-04 - 1997-06-10
Minister of Labour 1996-01-25 - 1996-07-11
Regional Minister
Region Term
New Brunswick 1993-11-04 - 1997-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1990-02 - 1990
Finance Financial Institutions 1989-02 - 1989
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1991 - 1993-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1989-02 - 1990-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act and the Excise Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-69 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (air and maritime safety) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on expenditure priorities of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Policy Vice-Chair 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Economic Development Policy Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Special Committee of Council Member 1993-12-10 - 1996-01-01
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Treasury Board Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988-11-20
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Tracadie Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1978-10-23 - 1988
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture New Brunswick 1987-10-27 - 1988
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) New Brunswick 1981 - 1983
Leader of the Opposition New Brunswick 1982 - 1983