Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Généreux

Current Member of The House of Commons - Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-04-23

Place of Birth:  La Pocatière, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0265
  Fax: 613-943-1229
  Email: bernard.genereux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6 St-Jean Baptiste Street East, Suite 101 (Main Office)
Montmagny, Quebec
G5V 1J7
  Toll Free: 1-855-881-9876
  Phone: 418-248-1211
  Fax: 418-248-1244
  Email: Bernard.Genereux.c1@parl.gc.ca


277 Lafontaine Street
Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec
G5R 3A9
  Toll Free: 1-800-668-1280
  Phone: 418-868-1280
  Fax: 418-868-1078
  Email: Bernard.Genereux.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,662 days (4 years, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2009-11-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-11-09 - 2011-05-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
La Pocatière Municipal Government Mayor 2005 - 2009-11

Contact Information

Language Preference:  French, English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-0265
  Fax: 613-943-1229
  Email: bernard.genereux@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6 St-Jean Baptiste Street East, Suite 101 (Main Office)
Montmagny, Quebec
G5V 1J7
  Toll Free: 1-855-881-9876
  Phone: 418-248-1211
  Fax: 418-248-1244
  Email: Bernard.Genereux.c1@parl.gc.ca


277 Lafontaine Street
Rivière-du-Loup, Quebec
G5R 3A9
  Toll Free: 1-800-668-1280
  Phone: 418-868-1280
  Fax: 418-868-1078
  Email: Bernard.Genereux.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,662 days (4 years, 6 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2009-11-09
(By-Election)
Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Montmagny--L’Islet--Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2009-11-09 - 2011-05-01
Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2015-11-20 - 2016-10-15
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2016-10-16 - 2017-08-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
La Pocatière Municipal Government Mayor 2005 - 2009-11