Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Vim Kochhar

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-09-21

Place of Birth:  Lahore, India

Profession | Occupation:  president / manager, engineer, business manager

Notes: First Canadian of Indian origin appointed to the Senate.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 601 days (1 year, 7 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2010-01-29 - 2011-09-21 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-01-29 - 2011-09-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-12 - 2010-06-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-02 - 2010-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-14 - 2010-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-26 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-31 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-15 - 2010-10-20)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-09-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-03 - 2010-11-12)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 601 days (1 year, 7 months, 23 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative Party of Canada 2010-01-29 - 2011-09-21 Stephen Harper

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-01-29 - 2011-09-21
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-12 - 2010-06-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-02 - 2010-11-29)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-06-14 - 2010-06-14)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-26 - 2010-10-22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-05-31 - 2010-11-24)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-10-15 - 2010-10-20)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-04 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-09-21)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-11-03 - 2010-11-12)