Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Turner

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1826-03-31

Place of Birth:  Glasgow, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1889-10-10 (63 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant, grocery wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,100 days (5 years, 8 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1884-01-11 - 1889-10-10 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1884-01-11 - 1889-10-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Resources of the Great Mackenzie Basin Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on Natural Food Products of Northwest Territories Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Flora Birrell" (Divorce) Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Select Committee on a bill "An Act for the relief of Susan Ash" (Divorce) Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Fanny Margaret Riddell" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,100 days (5 years, 8 months)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1884-01-11 - 1889-10-10 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1884-01-11 - 1889-10-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Select Committee on Resources of the Great Mackenzie Basin Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Select Committee on Natural Food Products of Northwest Territories Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1884-01-17 - 1884-04-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Flora Birrell" (Divorce) Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Select Committee on a bill "An Act for the relief of Susan Ash" (Divorce) Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Fanny Margaret Riddell" (Divorce) Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)