Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Larry W. Smith, C.Q.

Current Senator - Saurel, Quebec

Place of Birth:  Hudson, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, president / manager, newspaper publisher, contractor, Canadian Football League Commissioner, professional football player

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-8555
  Fax: 613-996-8565
  Email: larry.smith@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,806 days (7 years, 8 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saurel
Resignation. Candidate in federal general election, May 2, 2011, for Lac-Saint-Louis, Quebec. Defeated.
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2011-03-25 Stephen Harper
Saurel Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-25 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2011-03-25
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-25 -  
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 - 2017-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-08 - 2012-10-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-08 - 2015-12-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-09 - 2011-03-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-02 - 2011-11-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-01 - 2012-03-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-09-29 - 2011-09-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-25 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-21 - 2014-10-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-05-25)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-17 - 2015-06-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-05-17 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
  Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
  Phone: 613-996-8555
  Fax: 613-996-8565
  Email: larry.smith@sen.parl.gc.ca

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,806 days (7 years, 8 months, 6 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Saurel
Resignation. Candidate in federal general election, May 2, 2011, for Lac-Saint-Louis, Quebec. Defeated.
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2011-03-25 Stephen Harper
Saurel Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-25 -   Stephen Harper

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lac-Saint-Louis Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2010-12-18 - 2011-03-25
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-25 -  
Leader of the Official Opposition in the Senate
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 2017-04-01 -  
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-11 - 2017-04-03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-05-08 - 2012-10-23)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-09-25 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on National Finance Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-08 - 2015-12-10)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-02-09 - 2011-03-25)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2011-03-09 - 2011-03-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-11-02 - 2011-11-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2012-03-01 - 2012-03-06)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2013-05-22 - 2013-05-23)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-09-29 - 2011-09-30)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-09 - 2011-06-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-11-25 - 2014-11-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2014-10-21 - 2014-10-27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-03-24 - 2015-03-25)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-02-23 - 2015-05-25)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2015-06-17 - 2015-06-19)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2017-05-17 -  )