Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jim Hillyer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-07-08

Place of Birth:  Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-03-23 (41 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  advisor, business consultant, educator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,788 days (4 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat--Cardston--Warner Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lethbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2016-03-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-03-23)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Coyotes and Indians. Raymond, Alta.: Writing on Stone Press Inc.; 94 p. 2006

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,788 days (4 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Medicine Hat--Cardston--Warner Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Lethbridge Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2016-03-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 - 2016-03-23)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Coyotes and Indians. Raymond, Alta.: Writing on Stone Press Inc.; 94 p. 2006