Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-01-12

Place of Birth:  British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Quadra Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock Conservative Party of Canada 2017-12-11
(By-Election)
Defeated
Delta Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Minister of National Revenue 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice 2011-05-25 - 2013-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Margaret Ostrowski, Q.C.: President of the B.C. Branch of the Canadian Bar Association. The Advocate. 58(6):837-9 Nov. 2000

Foreword. In: Canada's three Korean wars / Bob Orrick. North Vancouver, British Columbia: SeaWaves Press; 2014

Bar Talk / Kerry-Lynne Findlay columnist 1997-1998.

CBA National Women Lawyers Forum Newsletters / Kerry-Lynne Findlay contributing author 2007 -2008.

BC Women Lawyers Forum / Kerry-Lynne Findlay contributing author 2003-2005.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Quadra Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Defeated
Delta--Richmond East Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
South Surrey--White Rock Conservative Party of Canada 2017-12-11
(By-Election)
Defeated
Delta Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Minister
Portfolio Term
Associate Minister of National Defence 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Minister of National Revenue 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice 2011-05-25 - 2013-02-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2013-02-22 - 2013-07-14
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Margaret Ostrowski, Q.C.: President of the B.C. Branch of the Canadian Bar Association. The Advocate. 58(6):837-9 Nov. 2000

Foreword. In: Canada's three Korean wars / Bob Orrick. North Vancouver, British Columbia: SeaWaves Press; 2014

Bar Talk / Kerry-Lynne Findlay columnist 1997-1998.

CBA National Women Lawyers Forum Newsletters / Kerry-Lynne Findlay contributing author 2007 -2008.

BC Women Lawyers Forum / Kerry-Lynne Findlay contributing author 2003-2005.