Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jasbir Sandhu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966-04-21

Place of Birth:  Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  program coordinator, taxi driver, college instructor, factory worker, business analyst, customs officer, truck driver, restaurant owner, building contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Surrey North New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Looking to the future: British and American postwar policies toward India and the Soviet Union, 1941-1945. Thesis (M.A. )-- Simon Fraser University; 141 leaves. 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey Centre New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Surrey North New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Transport Asia-Pacific Gateway 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Looking to the future: British and American postwar policies toward India and the Soviet Union, 1941-1945. Thesis (M.A. )-- Simon Fraser University; 141 leaves. 2002