Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Parm Gill

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-05-17

Place of Birth:  Moga, Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  business executive, entrepreneur

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Springdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
York West Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brampton--Springdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Brampton North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013-09-19 - 2015-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Milton Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2018-06-07 -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Springdale Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
York West Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Brampton--Springdale Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Brampton North Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of International Trade 2015-01-23 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013-09-19 - 2015-01-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Milton Ontario 2018-06-07 -  
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 2018-06-07 -