Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Bernard Trottier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-03-13

Place of Birth:  St. Paul, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  management consultant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for La Francophonie 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
Etobicoke--Lakeshore Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013-09-19 - 2015-02-15
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs and for La Francophonie 2015-02-16 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)