Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ted Hsu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1964-03-04

Place of Birth:  Bartlesville, Oklahoma, United States

Profession | Occupation:  executive director - sustainable energy (not-for-profit), physicist, manager - financial industry, researcher, trader

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston and the Islands Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-08-21 - 2015
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2013-04-18 - 2013-12-11
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Industry Science and Technology 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Industry Science and Technology 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-08-21 - 2015
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2013-04-18 - 2013-08-20
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2013-01-30 - 2013-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston and the Islands Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2013-08-21 - 2015
Human Resources and Skills Development Post Secondary Education 2013-04-18 - 2013-12-11
Industry Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Industry Science and Technology 2013-08-21 - 2015-08
Industry Science and Technology 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2013-08-21 - 2015
Industry Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario 2011-06-01 - 2013-01-30
Canadian Heritage Amateur Sport 2013-04-18 - 2013-08-20
Natural Resources Natural Resources 2013-01-30 - 2013-04-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)