Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Roxanne James

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1966

Place of Birth:  Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  real estate agent, systems analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected
Scarborough Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013-09-19 - 2015-11-03
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)