Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Dr. K. Kellie Leitch, P.C., O.Ont.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Simcoe--Grey, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-07-30

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  paediatric orthopaedic surgeon, physician, professor (associate) - medicine

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4224
  Fax: 613-992-2164
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6015A Hwy 89
Alliston, Ontario
L9R 1A4
  Phone: 705-435-1809
  Fax: 705-435-6448
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca


501 Hume street, Suite 4
Collingwood, Ontario
L9Y 4H8
  Phone: 705-445-5557
  Fax: 705-445-5155
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,724 days (7 years, 5 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women 2013-07-15 - 2013-12-11
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and to the Minister of Labour 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Vers de nouveaux sommets : rapport de la conseillère en santé des enfants et des jeunes. Ottawa, Ont.: Santé Canada; 243 p. 2007

Suitability of three saws for minimally invasive bone cutting. Canadian Surgical Technologies and Advanced Robotics (CSTAR), Lawson Health Research Institute. 17(1): 5-10 Mar. 2010

Development of pediatric wait time access targets. Canadian Journal of Surgery. 54(2):107-11 Apr. 2011

Reaching for the top : a report by the advisor on healthy children & youth. Ottawa, Ont.: Health Canada; 219 p. 2007

Effect of surgical delay on perioperative complications and need for open reduction in supracondylar humerus fractures in children. Journal of Pediatric Orthopedics. 24(3):245-8 May/June 2004

Bilateral total knee arthroplasty--staged or simultaneous? Ontario's orthopedic surgeons reply. Canadian Journal of Surgery. 48(4): 273 Aug. 2005

Pediatric orthopaedic practice management: the role of midlevel providers. Journal of Pediatric Orthopedics. 28(8):795-8 Dec. 2008

The Operative management of pediatric fractures of the lower extremity. Journal of Bone & Joint Surgery, American Volume. 84(12): 2288-2301 Dec. 2002

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-4224
  Fax: 613-992-2164
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

6015A Hwy 89
Alliston, Ontario
L9R 1A4
  Phone: 705-435-1809
  Fax: 705-435-6448
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca


501 Hume street, Suite 4
Collingwood, Ontario
L9Y 4H8
  Phone: 705-445-5557
  Fax: 705-445-5155
  Email: Kellie.Leitch@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,724 days (7 years, 5 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Simcoe--Grey Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women 2013-07-15 - 2013-12-11
Minister of Labour and Minister of Status of Women 2013-12-12 - 2015-11-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and to the Minister of Labour 2011-05-25 - 2013-07-14
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2015-11-20 - 2016-04-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Health Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-18 -  )
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Prosperity Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Operations Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03
Treasury Board Member 2013-07-15 - 2015-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Vers de nouveaux sommets : rapport de la conseillère en santé des enfants et des jeunes. Ottawa, Ont.: Santé Canada; 243 p. 2007

Suitability of three saws for minimally invasive bone cutting. Canadian Surgical Technologies and Advanced Robotics (CSTAR), Lawson Health Research Institute. 17(1): 5-10 Mar. 2010

Development of pediatric wait time access targets. Canadian Journal of Surgery. 54(2):107-11 Apr. 2011

Reaching for the top : a report by the advisor on healthy children & youth. Ottawa, Ont.: Health Canada; 219 p. 2007

Effect of surgical delay on perioperative complications and need for open reduction in supracondylar humerus fractures in children. Journal of Pediatric Orthopedics. 24(3):245-8 May/June 2004

Bilateral total knee arthroplasty--staged or simultaneous? Ontario's orthopedic surgeons reply. Canadian Journal of Surgery. 48(4): 273 Aug. 2005

Pediatric orthopaedic practice management: the role of midlevel providers. Journal of Pediatric Orthopedics. 28(8):795-8 Dec. 2008

The Operative management of pediatric fractures of the lower extremity. Journal of Bone & Joint Surgery, American Volume. 84(12): 2288-2301 Dec. 2002