Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Pierre Stewart Pettigrew, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-04-18

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  business consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,591 days (9 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Papineau--Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Papineau Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Papineau--Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Papineau Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Papineau--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-03-25 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Cooperation and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1996-01-25 - 1996-10-03
Minister of Health, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister responsible for Official Languages 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister for International Trade 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-10-04 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2004-01-20 - 2004-07-19
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Globalization and its benefits.. McGill International Review. 1(1):41-3ff Winter 2000

Pour une politique de la confiance. Montréal: Boréal; 271 p. 1999

Rapport du Forum national sur les relations internationales du Canada. Stein, Janice Gross.. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2(1):163-75 printemps 1994

Seattle : des leçons pour bien gouverner à l'avenir. Ottawa: Centre canadien de gestion; 31, 28 p. c2002

The new politics of confidence; translated by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. North York, Ont: Stoddart; xix, 210 p. 1999

Seattle : the lessons for future governance. Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Management Development; 28, 31 p c2000

Parliament and democracy in the 21st Century: parliamentarians and the international trade agenda. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26:2 (2) Autumn 2003

Un second regard sur le libre-echange. De Novo. 1(4):27-9 printemps 1986

Canada's international personality. International Journal. 60(3):623-34 Summer 2005

Report of the National Forum on Canada's International Relations. Canadian Foreign Policy = La Politique étrangère du Canada. 2(1):163-75 Spring 1994

CN trade relations forums: whither Canada and the WTO / November 26, 2009. [Edmonton]: Western Centre for Economic Research, University of Alberta; 1 PDF file (iv, 13 p.) 2009

A history of trust, a future of confidence: Canada's third way. Philanthropist. 15(1):57-66 1999

Terms of Endearment: Quebec and the rest of the country approach constitutional change from very different starting points. CA Magazine. 125:32-6 Apr. 1992

Investing in Canada: moving beyond trade. CanadExport.. 18(14):1-2 Sep 1, 2000

Seattle: the lessons for future governance: the 2000 John L. Manion lecture. Optimum. 30(3/4):51 Apr. 2001

Pays a réécrire : les 'deux nations' ont une approche diamétralement opposée face aux changements constitutionnels. CA Magazine. 125:32-6 avril 1992

La mondialisation apres Seattle : l'avenir du politique. Bout de Papier. 17(3):4 automne 2000

Canada-U.S. relations are rock solid. Diplomat & International Canada. 16(1):17 Jan.-Feb. 2005

Le Parlement et la democratie au XXIe siecle :les parlementaires et la question du commerce international. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(3):2- autumn 2003

Why globalization works. Canadian Business. 73(18):107 Oct. 2, 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,591 days (9 years, 9 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Papineau--Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Papineau Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Papineau--Saint-Denis Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Papineau Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Papineau--Saint-Michel Liberal Party of Canada 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Elected
Kamouraska--Rivière-du-Loup Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1996-03-25 - 2006-01-22
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister for International Cooperation and Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1996-01-25 - 1996-10-03
Minister of Health, Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Minister responsible for Official Languages 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Minister for International Trade 1999-08-03 - 2003-12-11
Minister of Foreign Affairs 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Minister of Human Resources Development 1996-10-04 - 1999-08-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Quebec 2004-01-20 - 2004-07-19
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Domestic Affairs Chair 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Global Affairs Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Canada-U.S. Vice-Chair 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Operations Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Economic Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Social Union Member 1997-06-11 - 2003-12-11
Priorities and Planning Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-08-24 - 2006-02-05
Social Development Policy Member 1996-01-01 - 1997-06-10
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Globalization and its benefits.. McGill International Review. 1(1):41-3ff Winter 2000

Pour une politique de la confiance. Montréal: Boréal; 271 p. 1999

Rapport du Forum national sur les relations internationales du Canada. Stein, Janice Gross.. Canadian foreign policy = La politique étrangère du Canada. 2(1):163-75 printemps 1994

Seattle : des leçons pour bien gouverner à l'avenir. Ottawa: Centre canadien de gestion; 31, 28 p. c2002

The new politics of confidence; translated by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. North York, Ont: Stoddart; xix, 210 p. 1999

Seattle : the lessons for future governance. Ottawa: Canadian Centre for Management Development; 28, 31 p c2000

Parliament and democracy in the 21st Century: parliamentarians and the international trade agenda. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26:2 (2) Autumn 2003

Un second regard sur le libre-echange. De Novo. 1(4):27-9 printemps 1986

Canada's international personality. International Journal. 60(3):623-34 Summer 2005

Report of the National Forum on Canada's International Relations. Canadian Foreign Policy = La Politique étrangère du Canada. 2(1):163-75 Spring 1994

CN trade relations forums: whither Canada and the WTO / November 26, 2009. [Edmonton]: Western Centre for Economic Research, University of Alberta; 1 PDF file (iv, 13 p.) 2009

A history of trust, a future of confidence: Canada's third way. Philanthropist. 15(1):57-66 1999

Terms of Endearment: Quebec and the rest of the country approach constitutional change from very different starting points. CA Magazine. 125:32-6 Apr. 1992

Investing in Canada: moving beyond trade. CanadExport.. 18(14):1-2 Sep 1, 2000

Seattle: the lessons for future governance: the 2000 John L. Manion lecture. Optimum. 30(3/4):51 Apr. 2001

Pays a réécrire : les 'deux nations' ont une approche diamétralement opposée face aux changements constitutionnels. CA Magazine. 125:32-6 avril 1992

La mondialisation apres Seattle : l'avenir du politique. Bout de Papier. 17(3):4 automne 2000

Canada-U.S. relations are rock solid. Diplomat & International Canada. 16(1):17 Jan.-Feb. 2005

Le Parlement et la democratie au XXIe siecle :les parlementaires et la question du commerce international. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26(3):2- autumn 2003

Why globalization works. Canadian Business. 73(18):107 Oct. 2, 2000