Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mark Adler

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1962-03-17

Place of Birth:  York, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  author, chief executive officer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
York Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Defeated
York Centre Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)