Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mike Sullivan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1952-11-09

Place of Birth:  Detroit, Michigan, United States

Profession | Occupation:  union representative

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2014-06-10 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Housing 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2012-04-19 - 2014-06-09
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2011-06-02 - 2014-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
York South--Weston New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2014-06-10 - 2015-10-18
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Housing 2012-04-19 - 2015-10-18
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2012-04-19 - 2014-06-09
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2011-06-02 - 2014-06-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)