Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Mylène Freeman

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1989-03-07

Place of Birth:  Stouffville, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  research assistant, student

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mirabel New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quebec fathers flock to parental leave. Canadian HR Reporter. 21(17):3-5 Oct. 6, 2008

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mirabel New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Argenteuil--Papineau--Mirabel New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 2015-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on a Code of Conduct for Members Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Quebec fathers flock to parental leave. Canadian HR Reporter. 21(17):3-5 Oct. 6, 2008