Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond Côté

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-01-10

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  labourer, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Beauport--Limoilou New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beauport--Limoilou New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Industry Small Business 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Beauport--Limoilou New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Beauport--Limoilou New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Tourism 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Industry Small Business 2011-05-26 - 2012-04-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)