Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ruth Ellen Brosseau

Current Member of The House of Commons - Berthier--Maskinongé, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1984-04-26

Profession | Occupation:  volunteer worker, assistant manager, community activist

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5681
  Fax: 613-992-7276
  Email: RuthEllen.Brosseau@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

343 Saint-Laurent Avenue
Louiseville, Quebec
J5V 1K2
  Phone: 819-228-1210
  Fax: 819-228-1181
  Email: RuthEllen.Brosseau.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Maskinongé New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2018-01-25 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2016-11-23 - 2017-01-23
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2014-04-02 - 2016-11-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2018-01-25 -  
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-01-31 -  
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2018-01-25 -  

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-5681
  Fax: 613-992-7276
  Email: RuthEllen.Brosseau@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

343 Saint-Laurent Avenue
Louiseville, Quebec
J5V 1K2
  Phone: 819-228-1210
  Fax: 819-228-1181
  Email: RuthEllen.Brosseau.c1@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,607 days (7 years, 1 month, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Berthier--Maskinongé New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. House Leader 2018-01-25 -  
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Caucus Chair 2016-11-23 - 2017-01-23
N.D.P. Deputy Caucus Chair 2014-04-02 - 2016-11-22
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2018-01-25 -  
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2015-11-12 - 2018-01-30
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2018-01-31 -  
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2012-04-19 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member
Representative of the New Democratic Party
2018-01-25 -