Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hélène Laverdière

Current Member of The House of Commons - Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1955-04-13

Place of Birth:  Chicoutimi, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  foreign-service officer, journalist, translator, professor of sociology

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, Chinese, Spanish, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6779
  Fax: 613-995-8461
  Email: Helene.Laverdiere@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1001 Maisonneuve East Street, Suite 507
Montreal, Quebec
H2L 4P9
  Phone: 514-522-1339
  Fax: 514-522-9899
  Email: Helene.Laverdiere@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Cooperation 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
International Development 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
CIDA 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Americas 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
Consular Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Americas and Consular Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
International Development 2012-10-22 - 2015-11-11
CIDA 2012-10-22 - 2013-08-12
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Institut canadien du service exterieur : des fleurs ou des cochons. Bout de Papier. 10(2):29 printemps 1993

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, Chinese, Spanish, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-6779
  Fax: 613-995-8461
  Email: Helene.Laverdiere@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

1001 Maisonneuve East Street, Suite 507
Montreal, Quebec
H2L 4P9
  Phone: 514-522-1339
  Fax: 514-522-9899
  Email: Helene.Laverdiere@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,605 days (7 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 -  

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
House Leader
Portfolio Term
N.D.P. Deputy House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Deputy House Leader 2011-10-13 - 2012-04-18
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
International Cooperation 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
International Development 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
CIDA 2011-05-26 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs 2011-10-03 - 2012-04-18
Americas 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
Consular Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Americas and Consular Affairs 2012-04-19 - 2013-06-25
International Development 2012-10-22 - 2015-11-11
CIDA 2012-10-22 - 2013-08-12
Foreign Affairs 2015-11-12 -  
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Foreign Affairs 2011-06-02 - 2011-10-02
Foreign Affairs 2013-08-13 - 2015-11-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Vice-Chair 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2015-12-03 -  )

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

L'Institut canadien du service exterieur : des fleurs ou des cochons. Bout de Papier. 10(2):29 printemps 1993