Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Denis Blanchette

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-09-04

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  public servant, computer analyst

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2008-10-14 Defeated
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2015-10-19 Defeated
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected
Louis-Hébert New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 2012-04-19 - 2013-08-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)