Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Manon Perreault

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1965-12-29

Place of Birth:  Rimouski, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  trainer, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm Strength in Democracy 2015-10-19 Defeated
Montcalm New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2014-06-05
Independent 2014-06-06 - 2015-08-11
Strength in Democracy 2015-08-12 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2011-05-26 - 2014-06-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Marie-Salomé Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2002 - 2009

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,631 days (4 years, 5 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montcalm Strength in Democracy 2015-10-19 Defeated
Montcalm New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2011-05-02 - 2014-06-05
Independent 2014-06-06 - 2015-08-11
Strength in Democracy 2015-08-12 - 2015-10-18

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Social Development Persons with Disabilities 2011-05-26 - 2014-06-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sainte-Marie-Salomé Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2002 - 2009